Pisgah and Fyffe will play for first place in Class 2A, Region 7 on Friday night.
They also will break a tie for third in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 2A rankings.
Both teams received 147 points to finish tied behind No. 1 B.B. Comer and No. 2 Highland Home in 2A.
Pisgah enters the game at Fyffe with a 7-0 overall record and a 5-0 region record. Fyffe is 6-1, 5-0.
Here are the Week 9 ASWA high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:
CLASS 7A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Central-Phenix City (18); 7-0; 225
2. Thompson (1); 6-1; 171
3. Auburn; 6-1; 140
4. Mary Montgomery; 8-0; 137
5. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-2; 110
6. Dothan; 6-2; 91
7. Vestavia Hills; 5-2; 66
8. Enterprise; 5-2; 60
9. Baker; 6-2; 35
10. Austin; 6-2; 34
Others receiving votes: Sparkman (5-2) 8, Bob Jones (4-3) 3, James Clemens (5-3) 2, Opelika (4-4) 1.
CLASS 6A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Saraland (15); 8-0; 216
2. Clay-Chalkville (4); 7-0; 183
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 8-0; 149
4. Muscle Shoals; 7-0; 133
5. Parker; 7-1; 110
6. Helena; 7-0; 78
7. Hartselle; 6-2; 68
8. Mountain Brook; 5-2; 62
9. Oxford; 6-1; 39
10. Theodore; 5-2; 24
Others receiving votes: Mortimer Jordan (6-1) 7, Spanish Fort (6-2) 6, Center Point** (7-1) 4, Benjamin Russell (5-2) 2, Carver-Montgomery (6-2) 1, Hueytown (4-3) 1.
**--Record includes 1 forfeit win.
CLASS 5A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Gulf Shores (14); 8-0; 210
2. Ramsay (5); 6-2; 166
3. Central-Clay County; 7-0; 156
4. Pleasant Grove; 6-1; 132
5. Moody; 7-1; 110
6. Guntersville; 6-0; 97
7. Southside-Gadsden; 6-1; 48
8. Fairview; 7-0; 45
9. Leeds; 5-2; 24
10. Vigor*; 5-2; 22
Others receiving votes: Russellville (6-1) 21, Charles Henderson (4-3) 20, Demopolis (5-2) 8, Headland (6-1) 6, Holtville (6-1) 5, Scottsboro (6-1) 5, Faith Academy (4-3) 3, UMS-Wright** (4-3) 3, Elmore County (6-1) 2.
*--Record includes 1 forfeit loss. **--Record includes 1 forfeit win.
CLASS 4A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Andalusia (15); 8-0; 216
2. Cherokee County (1); 7-0; 164
3. Montgomery Catholic; 8-0; 154
4. Jackson (2); 6-0; 144
5. West Morgan (1); 7-0; 113
6. Handley; 7-1; 91
7. Jacksonville; 7-1; 75
8. Corner; 7-0; 51
9. Bibb County; 7-1; 43
10. Oneonta; 5-2; 18
Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (5-2) 5, Westminster Christian (6-1) 5, BTW-Tuskegee (5-2) 2, American Christian (6-2) 1, Oak Grove (4-3) 1.
CLASS 3A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Mars Hill Bible (16); 8-0; 218
2. Mobile Christian (1); 8-0; 171
3. Madison Academy (2); 7-0; 153
4. Gordo; 7-1; 125
5. St. James; 6-2; 103
6. Thomasville; 6-0; 85
7. Sylvania; 6-1; 77
8. Geraldine; 6-1; 52
9. Houston Academy; 6-1; 38
10. Straughn; 6-1; 23
Others receiving votes: Lauderdale County (7-0) 19, Trinity (7-1) 10, W.S. Neal (6-1) 4, Fayette County (4-3) 2, Walter Wellborn (5-2) 2, Winfield (6-1) 1.
CLASS 2A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. B.B. Comer (13); 8-0; 207
2. Highland Home (2); 8-0; 171
3 (tie). Fyffe (3); 6-1; 147
3 (tie). Pisgah (1); 7-0; 147
5. Reeltown; 7-0; 118
6. Sulligent; 8-0; 93
7. Cottonwood; 6-0; 74
8. Locust Fork; 8-0; 54
9. Tanner; 6-2; 30
10. Goshen; 6-2; 14
Others receiving votes: St. Luke’s (6-1) 9, Luverne (6-2) 6, Vincent (6-2) 4, Hatton (6-1) 3, Lamar County (6-2) 3, Tuscaloosa Academy (5-2) 2, Collinsville (5-2) 1.
CLASS 1A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Leroy (19); 6-0; 228
2. Elba; 7-0; 169
3. Sweet Water; 6-1; 141
4. Millry; 7-1; 132
5. Loachapoka; 7-0; 113
6. Lynn; 6-1; 98
7. Wadley; 6-1; 72
8. Coosa Christian*; 1-5; 32
9. South Lamar; 5-2; 25
10. Decatur Heritage**; 7-1; 18
Others receiving votes: Florala (6-1) 16, Georgiana (6-2) 12, Pickens County (5-3) 12, Hackleburg (6-1) 6, Addison (5-2) 3, Linden (4-2) 3, Maplesville (5-2) 3.
*--Record includes 4 forfeit losses. **--Record includes 1 forfeit win.
AISA
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Glenwood (18); 8-0; 225
2. Lowndes Academy (1); 8-0; 170
3. Lee-Scott; 7-1; 148
4. Chambers Academy; 7-1; 125
5. Banks Academy; 7-1; 107
6. Jackson Academy; 8-1; 97
7. Fort Dale Academy; 7-1; 93
8. Clarke Prep; 6-3; 47
9. Patrician; 5-3; 38
10. Wilcox Academy; 7-2; 17
Others receiving votes: Autauga Academy (5-3) 14, Crenshaw Christian (6-3) 2.
Read more Alabama high school sports
- ‘48 for 48:’ Elberta High football players, coaches share memories of Avery Pickle
- Jacksonville Jaguars’ Pro Bowler announces name change
- New Orleans Pelicans teammate ‘going to take care of’ Herb Jones after number change
- 2-time Alabama Mr. Basketball stays with Brooklyn Nets
- See who AL.com readers chose to win the Class 6A volleyball title this season
If you purchase a product or register for an account through a link on our site, we may receive compensation. By using this site, you consent to our User Agreement and agree that your clicks, interactions, and personal information may be collected, recorded, and/or stored by us and social media and other third-party partners in accordance with our Privacy Policy.